Back to the knowledge base
Mobility

Electric, petrol, diesel or hydrogen: which pollutes more?

In short
Count the whole life cycle, not just the exhaust. Then an electric car in the EU emits 63 to 70 grams of CO2 equivalent per kilometre, and a petrol or diesel car about 235 grams. The battery makes manufacturing more carbon-intensive. In the EU, an electric car makes that up after about 17,000 to 22,000 km. At 12,000 km a year, that is one and a half to two years. In practice, a plug-in hybrid emits far more than it does on paper. A hydrogen car only scores well with green hydrogen. That takes a lot of electricity. Every figure depends on the electricity mix, the lifespan and real-world consumption. The assumptions are given next to each figure.

Common claims: what is true?

What you hear Is it true? Why
"An electric car only pollutes less after 100,000 km." False On the European grid, the extra emissions from manufacturing compared with a petrol car are made up after about 17,000 to 22,000 km.
"Electric cars run on coal power." It depends The advantage depends on the grid. It is large in the EU and smaller on a grid with a lot of coal.
"Diesel emits less CO2 than petrol." Partly true Diesel uses fewer litres, but over the whole life cycle the difference disappears: 234 against 235 grams per km. For nitrogen oxides (NOx), diesel scores worse.
"Hydrogen is the future for passenger cars." It depends Only green hydrogen is as clean as an electric car, but it takes almost three times as much electricity. Today's hydrogen comes mostly from natural gas worldwide.
"A plug-in hybrid is the best of both worlds." Partly true On paper, yes. In Europe, a 2023 plug-in hybrid emits on average about five times as much CO2 as officially stated.
"The battery pollutes more than you save." False Manufacturing emits about 40% more than for a petrol car. That is made up within two years of driving.
"Keeping an old car is greener than buying a new electric one." It depends With average use, a new electric car makes up for the emissions of its manufacture after about four years (51,000 to 59,000 km). If you hardly drive, it takes much longer.

What counts in a life cycle?

A life cycle analysis counts emissions from construction to scrapping. It has four blocks:

  • Building the car, with its battery or hydrogen tank, and processing it at the end of its life.
  • Producing and delivering the fuel or electricity. Specialists call this "well-to-tank", from the source to the tank. For petrol, that means drilling, refining and transport. For an electric car, it means the power station and the grid.
  • Driving. This is called "tank-to-wheel", from the tank to the wheel. Only this block comes out of the exhaust.
  • Maintenance, such as tyres, oil and spare parts.
A green fuel nozzle in the tank opening of a car

Where you draw the line decides who comes out well. Counting only the exhaust gives an electric car zero grams: too good to be true. Counting only manufacturing makes it worse than a petrol car: too harsh. Only all the blocks together give an honest picture.

The figures below come mainly from the July 2025 update of the International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT), a non-profit research organisation. The European Climate Foundation supported this report. Researchers at the Joint Research Centre (JRC) of the European Commission reviewed an earlier version. The report calculates for an average mid-size car from 2025 in the EU. The unit is grams of CO2 equivalent per kilometre (g CO2e/km). It also includes other greenhouse gases, such as methane, converted into CO2.

Four choices shift the result strongly:

  • Lifespan. The ICCT assumes 20 years and 240,000 km (12,000 km a year). With 15 years and 180,000 km, an electric car's emissions rise by 22% (14 grams per km). For petrol and diesel cars, they rise by 4 to 5%.
  • Real-world consumption. A petrol car uses 6.9 litres per 100 km in practice, against 5.7 litres in the official test. An electric car uses 20.2 kWh per 100 km, against 16.2 kWh in the test.
  • Electricity mix (the sources the electricity comes from). A car from 2025 drives until 2044, while the grid gets cleaner. If you use the 2023 mix for 20 years, the electric car's emissions come out 58% (37 grams) too high.
  • Battery. The ICCT assumes 53.4 kWh and 72.8 kg CO2e per kWh. That is 3.9 tonnes for the battery. The figure is the weighted average of factories in China (56%), Europe (30%), South Korea, Japan and the US. The ICCT deducts nothing for recycling.

If you choose every assumption in the least representative way, you put combustion-engine cars 7 to 11% too low, plug-in hybrids 32% too low and electric cars up to 64% too high. That may explain why some studies reach a different conclusion.

The result in figures

Life cycle, mid-size car (EU, 2025), 240,000 km, real-world consumption:

Car g CO2e/km What sets the range
Petrol 235 One figure in the study
Diesel 234 One figure in the study
Hybrid (non-plug-in) 188 One figure in the study
Plug-in hybrid 163 to 167 Share of electric driving: 50% assumed
Electric, average EU grid 63 to 70 Electricity scenario of the JRC or the IEA
Electric, renewable electricity only 52 Sun and wind, including building the installations
Hydrogen car, grey hydrogen (natural gas) 175 Methane losses from natural gas
Hydrogen car, green hydrogen 50 Renewable electricity only

Source: ICCT, July 2025. The 63 comes from the JRC scenario for the electricity mix, the 70 from the Stated Policies scenario of the International Energy Agency (IEA). The ICCT does not calculate blue hydrogen (natural gas with CO2 capture). E-fuels are fuels made with electricity. According to the ICCT, a combustion engine running on e-fuels can in theory emit as little as an electric car. The supply for road transport is uncertain, though, and the price is high.

Look at the share of construction for the electric car and the share of the exhaust for the combustion cars. The ICCT publishes the split by phase only as a bar chart, so we derived it from its input data.

Emissions over the whole life, per kilometre

Grams of CO₂e per km for a medium-sized car in the EU, split by phase of the car's life.

The split by phase is derived from ICCT tables and is accurate to about 1 g/km. Only the totals appear like this in the ICCT report.

Emissions over the whole life, per kilometreStacked bar chart of emissions in grams of CO₂e per kilometre for 10 types of powertrain. Each bar is split into phases: building the car, battery, hydrogen system, maintenance, fuel or electricity, and tailpipe. The total is printed at the end of the bar.g CO₂e per km050100150200250Petrol235Diesel234Natural gas203Hybrid188Plug-in hybrid163Electric (EU electricity mix)63Electric (EU mix, IEA scenario)70Electric (renewable electricity only)52Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)50Hydrogen car (hydrogen from naturalgas)175
  • Building the car
  • Building the battery
  • Hydrogen tank and fuel cell
  • Maintenance
  • Making and moving fuel or electricity
  • Tailpipe

After how many km is an electric car better than a petrol car?

Break-even point of an electric carDistance axis. The electric car starts with higher emissions because of its construction. It catches up with a petrol car after about 17,000 km on EU grid electricity and after about 19,000 to 20,000 km on Belgian grid electricity.0510152025ICCT figure: about 17,000 kmBelgium: about 19,000 to 20,000 kmDistance in thousand km

According to the ICCT: about 17,000 km (EU grid). Our own recalculation: 17,275 km. The Belgian grid is calculated at 150 to 210 g CO₂e per kWh (Elia). The comparison is a petrol car of the same class.

Our own diagram, based on the ICCT (July 2025).

Show the figures as a table
Emissions per phase and in total, in g CO₂e per km
PowertrainBuilding the carBuilding the batteryHydrogen tank and fuel cellMaintenanceMaking and moving fuel or electricityTailpipeTotal
Petrol3000548.8151.2235
Diesel3000753.4143.6234
Natural gas31.700536.3130203
Hybrid3000537.3115.7188
Plug-in hybrid32.94.20536.584.4163
Electric (EU electricity mix)27.116.30415.6063
Electric (EU mix, IEA scenario)27.116.30422.6070
Electric (renewable electricity only)27.116.3044.6052
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)27.107.5411.4050
Hydrogen car (hydrogen from natural gas)27.107.54136.40175
How the break-even point is calculated
InputValue
Extra emissions from building the electric car (tonnes CO₂e)3.2
Petrol car: fuel chain without building (g/km)200
Maintenance, petrol and electric (g/km)5 / 4
Electric car consumption (kWh/km)0.202
Electricity, EU average (g CO₂e/kWh)78
Break-even according to the ICCT (km)17,000
Break-even, our own recalculation with EU electricity (km)17,275
Electricity, Belgium (g CO₂e/kWh)150 to 210
Break-even with Belgian electricity (km)18,746 to 20,179

In the Global EV Outlook 2026, the IEA calculates with figures for the whole world. The advantage is smaller than in the ICCT's figures, but the direction is the same. A mid-size electric car emits on average more than 55% less than a petrol car, over 15 years and 35 km a day (over 190,000 km), using the Stated Policies scenario for electricity.

And in 2030?

In this update, the ICCT does not publish a separate figure for a 2030 car. The following is known:

  • According to the ICCT, the European electricity mix (including the construction of power stations) falls from 264 grams per kWh (g/kWh) in 2022 to 88 to 113 g/kWh in 2030. Those two values come from IEA scenarios, not from measurements.
  • Batteries from European factories are cleaner. For an NMC battery (nickel-manganese-cobalt), the ICCT assumes 60 kg CO2e per kWh in Europe and 80 in China. In 2024, 30% of the cells for European cars came from Europe.
  • Combustion-engine cars are getting only slightly cleaner. Their real-world emissions fell by 1% on average between 2018 and 2023. The official emissions of all new cars fell by 28% and the real-world emissions by 15%. That fall comes from electric cars (ICCT, June 2026).

The CO2 emissions per kWh of Belgian electricity, which Elia (the Belgian high-voltage grid operator) publishes, do not fall in a straight line. The consumption average (including imports) was between about 70 and 150 grams per kWh from April to October 2025. In the same months of 2026, it was between about 150 and 210 grams. This article does not look into the cause. Elia does not say whether the construction of power stations is counted. The ICCT does count that construction. Elia's figures may therefore be lower than the ICCT's.

From how many kilometres does the electric car win?

At construction, an electric car with its battery emits 10.4 tonnes of CO2e in total, against 7.2 tonnes for a petrol car. The ICCT counts 6.5 tonnes for the car and 3.9 tonnes for the battery. The difference is 3.2 tonnes. An electric car makes that up by emitting less on the road.

Worked example (illustrative, with figures from the ICCT report)
A petrol car emits about 200 grams of CO2e per km for its fuel (production and combustion). That is 235 minus 35 grams for construction and maintenance: 7.2 tonnes divided by 240,000 km is 30 grams, plus 5 grams for maintenance. An electric car uses 0.202 kWh per km. At 78 g/kWh (the ICCT average for 2025 to 2044), that is 0.202 × 78 ≈ 16 grams per km. Saving: 200 minus 16 is 184 grams per km. The extra 3.2 tonnes is 3,200,000 grams. Divided by 184, that gives about 17,400 km. The ICCT itself gives about 17,000 km. This sum leaves out the small difference in maintenance (5 against 4 grams).

The same sum for other grids, each time with a fixed emission per kWh. All rows assume 200 grams for petrol, 0.202 kWh per km and 3.2 tonnes extra:

Electricity (g CO2e/kWh) Saving per km Made up after
78 (EU average 2025 to 2044, ICCT) 184 grams about 17,400 km
260 (EU grid in 2023, ICCT) 147 grams about 21,700 km
500 (example) 99 grams about 32,300 km
700 (example, grid with a lot of coal) 59 grams about 54,600 km
1,023 (coal only, via ICCT) minus 7 grams never

With electricity at 78 to 260 g/kWh, the extra emissions from construction are made up after about 17,000 to 22,000 km, or after one and a half to two years at 12,000 km a year. Elia's Belgian figures fall within that range: at 150 to 210 g/kWh, it is about 19,000 to 20,000 km. Critics have a point on a grid with coal only (1,023 g/kWh): there, an electric car gains nothing in this sum. Real grids are lower. The IEA writes that electric cars also emit less over their lives than comparable petrol cars in India, China and South Africa.

Keep your old car or replace it?

Your old car has already emitted its manufacturing emissions. A new electric car starts with 10.4 tonnes of CO2e. With Belgian electricity of 2026 (171 grams of CO2 per kWh, Elia), it emits about 38.5 grams per km, and your old car 216 to 242 grams for the petrol and diesel cars, 158 grams for the recent hybrid.

The break-even point per type of car, with the years at 5,000, 14,172 and 20,000 km a year in brackets (14,172 km is the Belgian average, Car-Pass 2025):

  • Petrol car from around 2005: 51,000 km (10.2 / 3.6 / 2.6 years)
  • Diesel car from around 2012: 56,500 km (11.3 / 4.0 / 2.8 years)
  • Petrol car from around 2018: 58,500 km (11.7 / 4.1 / 2.9 years)
  • Economical recent hybrid: 87,000 km (17.4 / 6.1 / 4.4 years)

For people who hardly drive (5,000 km a year: 10 to 12 years) or own an economical recent hybrid (87,000 km, about 6 years at the Belgian average), the new electric car needs much longer to repay its manufacturing emissions. Whether keeping your car is then greener depends on how long it will still run.

Three limits. The rebound effect (people who drive electric sometimes drive more) is not in the figures, and we found no Belgian source. How long your old car will last is unknown. For a used electric car, we found no figure for its manufacturing emissions. Those are already emitted, but that is reasoning, not a number.

The Carbon Brief fact check of 24 October 2023 asks the same question, but its chart applies to the UK, not to Belgium.

The chart shows cumulative emissions from today. Look at where the line of your old car rises above that of the new electric car.

Keep your old car or buy a new electric one?

The new electric car starts with the emissions of its construction; your old car starts at zero but emits far more per kilometre.

Keep your old car or buy a new electric one?Line chart of total emissions in tonnes of CO₂e against the distance from today. The new electric car starts high and rises slowly. Four older cars start at zero and rise steeply. Where a line crosses the electric car's line, the new car has caught up with the old one.Total emissions (tonnes CO₂e)0510152025020406080100NewelectriccarPetrol,2005Diesel,2012Petrol,2018Hybrid,recentDistance from now (thousand km)

Open circle: the break-even point, where the new car catches up with the old one

Production: 10.4 t. Calculated for a new medium-sized electric car and electricity at 171 g CO₂e per kWh (Elia, 2026). If the electricity is cleaner or dirtier, the break-even point moves.

Our own calculation on published data. Carbon Brief (UK) is the model for the approach, not the source of the numbers.

The Elia figures are consumption-based and cover only part of 2026. Elia does not say whether building the power plants is counted. On an ICCT (life-cycle) basis the value may be higher.

What the calculation leaves out

  • The calculation counts the production of the new car in full as extra emissions. If you would buy a car in a few years anyway, that production only moves in time and is not extra. This makes the calculation favourable to the claim that you are better off keeping your car.
  • Rebound: people who drive electric sometimes drive more. That effect is not in the figures. We found no source that measures it for Belgium.
Years to break even, depending on how far you drive each year
Old car Break-even (km) 5,000 km a year14,172 km a year20,000 km a year
Petrol, 2005 51,000 10.23.62.6
Diesel, 2012 56,500 11.342.8
Petrol, 2018 58,500 11.74.12.9
Hybrid, recent 87,000 17.46.14.4

Our own diagram, based on the ICCT (2025), Elia (2026) and Car-Pass (2025); the calculation is ours.

Show the figures as a table
Break-even and years, all annual mileages
Old carBreak-even (km)Range over the electricity scenarios (km)5,000 km a year7,903 km a year10,975 km a year14,172 km a year20,000 km a year
Petrol, 200551,00046,700 to 53,10010.26.54.63.62.6
Diesel, 201256,50051,300 to 59,00011.37.15.142.8
Petrol, 201858,50052,900 to 61,20011.77.45.34.12.9
Hybrid, recent87,00075,300 to 93,20017.4117.96.14.4
Total emissions (tonnes CO₂e) after a number of km
Distance (km)New electric carPetrol, 2005Diesel, 2012Petrol, 2018Hybrid, recent
010.40000
10,00010.82.42.22.21.6
20,00011.24.94.54.33.2
30,00011.67.36.76.54.7
40,00011.99.78.98.76.3
50,00012.312.111.110.87.9
60,00012.714.513.4139.5
70,00013.11715.615.111.1
80,00013.519.417.817.312.6
90,00013.921.82019.514.2
100,00014.324.222.321.615.8

Plug-in hybrids in practice

A plug-in hybrid (PHEV) has a petrol engine and a battery that you charge from a socket. The official test assumes a lot of electric driving. For a PHEV with 60 km of electric range, the test assumes 80% electric driving. In practice, it is about 45 to 49% for private cars and 11 to 15% for company cars. The ICCT and Germany's Fraunhofer ISI found this in 2022 among about 9,000 vehicles.

Wallbox in a garage
  • The ICCT's test value is 1.1 litres of petrol and 15.2 kWh per 100 km. The real-world average is 3.8 litres and 11.9 kWh.
  • Since 2021, the European Commission has measured real-world consumption with a meter in the car (on-board meter). For 2021 PHEVs, fuel consumption was 240% above the test value according to the European Environment Agency (EEA), and for 2022 PHEVs, 306%.
  • Fraunhofer ISI and the ICCT found real-world consumption about 3 times above the test value for private cars and about 5 times for company cars.
  • In June 2026, the ICCT published a study of about 8 million new cars from 2021 to 2023, measured with the on-board meter. The real-world CO2 emissions of 2023 PHEVs are on average about 400% above the official value, so about five times as much. For combustion-engine cars, non-plug-in hybrids included, that gap is about 20%.
  • The European Commission adjusted the calculation rule in 2025 and plans a further adjustment in 2027. According to the ICCT, the estimate is still wrong after 2025. A first draft report in the European Parliament wants to freeze further corrections.

With this real-world consumption, a PHEV comes to 163 grams per km. That is more than twice as much as an electric car and about 30% less than a petrol car. The ICCT uses the gap for 2021 PHEVs (+240%). The June 2026 study finds a larger gap for 2023. The IEA assumes 60% electric driving worldwide. A PHEV then emits about 40% more than an electric car. The result depends strongly on the share of electric driving, and so on how you use the car.

In 2020, Fraunhofer ISI calculated for German private drivers that a PHEV with about 90 km of electric range, charged daily, can drive fully electric on about 85% of driving days. That is about 70% of the kilometres.

From power plant to wheel: hydrogen and e-fuels

Every conversion costs energy. The think tank Agora Energiewende mapped the chain, based on a 2017 study by acatech. Grid losses count, because the chain starts at the power station:

Route What is left at the wheel
Electric car 69%
Hydrogen car (electrolysis, compression, fuel cell) 26%
Combustion engine on e-fuel 13%

Electrolysis uses electricity to split water into hydrogen and oxygen. A fuel cell turns hydrogen back into electricity. The percentages depend on assumptions, such as 70% efficiency for electrolysis. In the chain from Agora and acatech, a hydrogen car running on green hydrogen takes almost three times as much electricity as an electric car (69 against 26 per cent), and a car running on e-fuel about five times as much (69 against 13 per cent); the ICCT (2025) arrives at about 3 and 6 times.

The chart follows the electricity step by step to the wheel. Look at which steps cost the hydrogen and e-fuel routes the most.

From 100 kWh of electricity to the wheels

How much of 100 kWh of renewable electricity actually reaches the wheel, by type of car.

From 100 kWh of electricity to the wheelsBar chart of three chains, from 100 kWh of electricity to the wheel. Each bar shows what is left after a step. The hatched part is lost. At the wheel: battery car 69 kWh, hydrogen car 25.8 kWh, e-fuel car 12.6 kWh.Battery carElectricity from the powerplant100 kWhPower grid (95%)95 kWhCharging and dischargingthe battery (90%)85.5 kWhElectric motor (85%)72.7 kWhMechanics (drivetrain) (95%)69 kWhHydrogen car (green hydrogen)Electricity from the powerplant100 kWhPower grid (95%)95 kWhElectrolysis (makinghydrogen) (70%)66.5 kWhCompressing and movinghydrogen (80%)53.2 kWhFuel cell (60%)31.9 kWhElectric motor (85%)27.1 kWhMechanics (drivetrain)(95%)25.8 kWhE-fuel car (combustion engine)Electricity from the powerplant100 kWhPower grid (95%)95 kWhElectrolysis (makinghydrogen) (70%)66.5 kWhTurning electricity intoliquid fuel (70%)46.6 kWhLong-distance transport(95%)44.2 kWhCombustion engine (30%)13.3 kWhMechanics (drivetrain)(95%)12.6 kWh
  • Battery car
  • Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)
  • E-fuel car (combustion engine)
  • Lost

For the same distance, a hydrogen car needs about 2.7 times as much electricity as a battery car, and an e-fuel car about 5.5 times as much.

Totals differ between studies because each study picks different step efficiencies and different boundaries.

Other studies: how much electricity reaches the wheel. Each study measures in its own way.
Study Measure Battery Hydrogen E-fuel
Volkswagen (2019) company % of the electricity at the wheel 70 to 80% 25 to 35% 10 to 20%
Transport & Environment, chart (2017) advocacy group not checked against the source % of the electricity at the wheel 73% 22% 13%
Transport & Environment (2020) advocacy group % of the electricity at the wheel 77% 33% 16 to 20%
Ulf Bossel (2006) academic kWh at the wheel per 100 kWh 69 kWh 19 to 23 kWh -
Sterner, FENES, via DW (2017) press not checked against the source range, battery car = 100 100 35 15 to 20
ICCT (2025) advocacy group electricity use, battery car = 1 1× 3× 6×

Our own diagram, based on data from acatech and Agora (the three chains) and the studies in the table.

Show the figures as a table
Steps in each chain: efficiency and what is left of 100 kWh
ChainStepEfficiencyLeft over (kWh)
Battery carPower grid95%95
Battery carCharging and discharging the battery90%85.5
Battery carElectric motor85%72.7
Battery carMechanics (drivetrain)95%69
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Power grid95%95
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Electrolysis (making hydrogen)70%66.5
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Compressing and moving hydrogen80%53.2
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Fuel cell60%31.9
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Electric motor85%27.1
Hydrogen car (green hydrogen)Mechanics (drivetrain)95%25.8
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Power grid95%95
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Electrolysis (making hydrogen)70%66.5
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Turning electricity into liquid fuel70%46.6
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Long-distance transport95%44.2
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Combustion engine30%13.3
E-fuel car (combustion engine)Mechanics (drivetrain)95%12.6

Hydrogen is not always green:

  • Grey: from natural gas, with CO2 emissions. In 2023, this was about 90% of all hydrogen worldwide (ICCT, after the European Hydrogen Observatory).
  • Blue: from natural gas, with CO2 capture.
  • Green: from water, with renewable electricity. Hydrogen from electrolysis, using any electricity, was less than 0.4% of world production in 2023.

The ICCT assumes 13.6 kg CO2e per kilo of grey hydrogen and 1.2 kg per kilo of green. In practice, a hydrogen car uses about 1.0 kg per 100 km.

On 30 October 2026, the H2Benelux dashboard showed eight public hydrogen stations in Belgium: two in Antwerp and one each in Erpe-Mere, Haasrode, Halle, Herve, Ollignies and Zaventem. No station is in Limburg. The trade press reported a price of 9.99 euros per kilo at DATS 24 in September and December 2025. In the Netherlands, a kilo cost 15 to 25 euros (RVO, the Netherlands Enterprise Agency, second quarter 2025). No more recent or official price could be found. These are indications, not fixed tariffs.

Worked example (illustrative)
At 1.0 kg per 100 km and 10 to 25 euros per kilo, 100 km of hydrogen costs 10 to 25 euros. An electric car uses 20.2 kWh per 100 km. At an assumed 0.30 euro per kWh at home, that is 20.2 × 0.30 = about 6 euros.

And the air we breathe?

An electric car has no exhaust. According to IRCELINE, the Belgian air quality institute, this removes emissions of NOx, carbon monoxide and volatile organic compounds. Under the Euro 6 standard, diesel cars may emit more NOx than petrol cars: 80 against 60 mg per km. For the mass of fine particles from the exhaust, the standard is the same: 5 mg per km. These are standards, not measurements.

Fine particles also come from tyres, brakes and the road surface, for every car. Exhaust standards have become stricter. As a result, wear is now the main source of fine particles for cars with a combustion engine. Electric cars are on average heavier. IRCELINE therefore expects more wear. Regenerative braking (the motor brakes and charges the battery) spares the brake discs. IRCELINE writes that the two effects roughly cancel out. The total of fine particles is then of the same order of magnitude as for a combustion-engine car. The net effect depends on the type of car, the tyres and your driving style.

For more on mining and raw materials, read the article "Mining and oil: what electric and fossil-fuel cars take from the ground".

What now?

  1. Calculate with real-world consumption, not the brochure. Add 20% to the test consumption of a petrol or diesel car and 25% to that of an electric car, as the ICCT does.
  2. Consider a plug-in hybrid only if you can charge every day, at home or at work. For how to charge at home, read the article "Electric driving and home charging".
  3. Compare models with the Ecoscore of the Vlaamse overheid (Flemish government, ecoscore.be). It combines greenhouse gases, air pollution and noise.
  4. Apply the worked example above to your own electricity. The cleaner your electricity, the sooner the electric car makes up its extra emissions.

Sources and disclaimer

This text is based on:

This is general information, not personal advice. Figures and rules may change. As of 30 October 2026.

Author: Wouter Hermans

Stay up to date with Bronsgroen

Once a month, news about our projects in Limburg, our activities and how you can take part. You can unsubscribe at any time.